TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
In May 2005, BARD received notice that the Comptroller was holding 155,387 shares
of BARD’s stock in the Goodrich Petroleum Corporation, which the Comptroller had received from
an unrelated third party as unclaimed property in May 2003. On November 29, 2005, Robert Alpert,
BARD’s President, sent a letter to the Comptroller claiming the Goodrich stock and instructing the
Comptroller not to sell the stock. Alpert also submitted a claim form identifying the Goodrich stock
as BARD’s property, per the Comptroller’s required procedures. See id. § 74.501(c) (“All claims
to which this section applies must be filed in accordance with procedures, contain the information,
and be on forms prescribed by the comptroller.”).
On January 20, 2006, the Comptroller notified BARD that all 155,387 shares of the
Goodrich stock had already been sold in 2004. The Comptroller tendered BARD a check for
$1,157,280, which, according to the Comptroller, represented the proceeds of the sale of all
155,387 shares.