TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] If the words
of a statute are clear and unambiguous, we apply them according to their plain and common
meaning. City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625-26 (Tex. 2008).
DISCUSSION
Property Code Claims
By her first issue, the Comptroller argues that BARD failed to establish a waiver of
sovereign immunity for its claims arising under the property code. As the parties acknowledge,
section 74.304 grants a limited waiver of sovereign immunity regarding claims against the State for
damages to abandoned or unclaimed property in the State’s possession. Section 74.304 provides:
The comptroller is not, in the absence of negligence or mishandling of the property,
liable to the person who claims the property for damages incurred while the property
or the proceeds from the sale of the property are in the comptroller’s possession. But
in any event the liability of the state is limited to the extent of the property delivered
under this chapter and remaining in the possession of the comptroller at the time a
suit is filed.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 74.304(d) (West 2007). Thus, in order to establish a waiver of immunity
from liability, the statute imposes the following jurisdictional requirements: (1) the Comptroller
6
must have acted negligently or mishandled the property; (2) damage to the property for which a
claimant may recover must have been incurred while the property or the proceeds from the sale of
the property were in the Comptroller’s possession; and (3) the property must have been delivered
under chapter 74 and remained in the Comptroller’s possession at the time a suit was filed. See id.
Conceding that “administrative errors were made in the handling of the shares” of BARD’s Goodrich