TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
NO. 03-08-00332-CR
Robert Paul Mills, Appellant
v.
The State of Texas, Appellee
FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF CALDWELL COUNTY, 421ST JUDICIAL DISTRICT
NO. 2007-364, HONORABLE JACK H. ROBISON, JUDGE PRESIDING
OPINION
During the late evening hours of July 2, 2007, Officer Alex Sherwood, then of
the Lockhart Police Department,1 initiated a traffic stop on Robert Paul Mills after, Sherwood
testified, he witnessed Mills making a right turn after Mills had failed to signal within one-hundred
feet of the intersection. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.104(b) (West 1999) (“An operator
intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet
of movement of the vehicle before the turn.”). The investigatory detention led to a succession of
incriminating discoveries by Officer Sherwood and his colleagues—weapons, outstanding out-of-
state warrants, and a baggie containing .78 ounces of cocaine—and Mills’s arrest. Mills was indicted