TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] In January 2006, the surface estate in
the Richers tract was purchased by Bay City Black Cats, L.P., a wholly owned subsidiary of K-3.
In that same month, K-3 also purchased the E. Richers No. 2 “wellbore” and “all equipment,
personal property and fixtures.”
K-3 sought authority to commercially dispose of salt water produced from area oil
and gas wells by injecting it underground through the Richers No. 2. K-3’s permit application
invoked the commission’s authority under chapter 27 of the water code, the Injection Well Act. See
Tex. Water Code Ann. § 27.001 (West 2008). Section 27.031 of the water code prohibits any
“person” from drilling, continuing to use, or converting an existing well into a “disposal well to
dispose of oil and gas waste without first obtaining a permit from the railroad commission.”
2
Id. § 27.031 (West 2008).1 The commission may grant an application in whole or part and issue the
permit if it finds:
(1) that the use or installation of the injection well[2] is in the public interest;
(2) that the use or installation of the injection well will not endanger or injure any