TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 2
Id. § 27.031 (West 2008).1 The commission may grant an application in whole or part and issue the
permit if it finds:
(1) that the use or installation of the injection well[2] is in the public interest;
(2) that the use or installation of the injection well will not endanger or injure any
oil, gas, or other mineral formation;
(3) that, with proper safeguards, both ground and surface fresh water can be
adequately protected from pollution; and
(4) that the applicant has made a satisfactory showing of financial responsibility
if required by Section 27.073 of this code.
Id. § 27.051(b) (West 2008). When issuing a permit, the commission shall also “impose terms and
conditions reasonably necessary to protect fresh water from pollution, including the necessary
casing.” Id. § 27.051(c).
As its application was ultimately amended, K-3 sought approval to operate a
commercial disposal well that would inject salt water into a subterranean interval or zone that
was not productive of oil or gas. Such applications are governed by the commission’s Statewide