TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Id. § 27.051(c).
As its application was ultimately amended, K-3 sought approval to operate a
commercial disposal well that would inject salt water into a subterranean interval or zone that
was not productive of oil or gas. Such applications are governed by the commission’s Statewide
Rule 9. See 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.9(1) (2009) (Tex. R.R. Comm’n, Disposal Wells)
(“[s]altwater or other oil and gas waste, as that term is defined in the Texas Water Code, Chapter 27,
1
A “disposal well” is “an injection well that is used for the injection of . . . oil and gas
waste.” Tex. Water Code Ann. § 27.002(10) (West 2008). An “injection well” is defined, in
relevant part, as “a well initially drilled to produce oil and gas which is used to transmit, inject, or
dispose of . . . oil and gas waste into a subsurface stratum. . . .” Id. § 27.002(11). “Oil and gas
waste” includes “waste arising out of or incidental to drilling for or producing of oil [or] gas . . .
includ[ing] but . . . not limited to salt water, brine, sludge, drilling mud, and other liquid or semi-
liquid waste material.” Id. § 27.002(6).
2
As noted, a “disposal well” is a type of “injection well.” See id. § 27.002(10).
3
may be disposed of, upon application to and approval by the commission, by injection into
nonproducing zones of oil, gas, or geothermal resources bearing formations that contain water