Phill Raije Rian v. State
[…] Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 3 (West 2005). 10 under the Due Process Clause involve the crucial element of police overreaching and involve fact scenarios in which the suspect was subjected to threats, physical abuse, or extended periods of interrogation without rest or nourishment. See Oursbourn, 259 S.W.3d at 170-71 (collecting cases). Absent coercive police activity, a statement is not involuntary within the meaning of the Due Process Clause even if it was not the product of a meaningful choice by the speaker. Id. at 170 (citing Colorado v. Connelly, 479 U.S. 157 (1986)). Article 38.22, section 6 provides that only voluntary statements may be admitted in evidence. The statute works in tandem with article 38.21, which provides that an accused’s statement may be used in evidence against him “if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21 (West 2005). Claims of involuntariness under these statutes can be, but need not be, predicated on police overreaching of the sort required under due process analysis.