William J. Rea, M.D. v. State
[…] App.—Waco 2006, pet. denied) (op. on reh’g). To the extent Rea has a property right in his medical license, Rea has not suffered any deprivation applicable to his license because the disciplinary proceeding has not yet run its course, and his license may or may not be affected by the proceeding. See Monk v. Huston, 340 F.3d 279, 282-83 (5th Cir. 2003). 7 authority to make an initial determination regarding the revocation or suspension of a medical license. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 151.003(2) (West 2004) (Board is “primary means of licensing, regulating, and disciplining physicians”), § 164.007(a) (West Supp. 2008) (formal hearing on Board complaint to be conducted by administrative law judge employed by SOAH), § 164.009 (West 2004) (judicial review available for “person whose license to practice medicine has been revoked or who is subject to other disciplinary action by the board”).