William J. Rea, M.D. v. State
[…] We affirm the judgment of the district court. Factual and Procedural Background William J. Rea is a physician licensed to practice medicine in the State of Texas. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 155.001 (West 2004). The Texas Medical Board informed Rea in October 2005 that it was investigating a complaint that Rea had violated certain statutes applicable to the practice of medicine. See id. § 164.051(a)(6) (West 2004) (requiring physician to “practice medicine in an acceptable professional manner consistent with public health and welfare”); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 311.0025(a) (West 2001) (prohibiting physician from submitting bill for treatment he knows was “improper, unreasonable, or medically or clinically unnecessary”).