Clairmont Longview, LP, a Delaware Limited Partnership And Clairmont Longview, GP, LLC, a Delaware Limited Liability Company v. State of Texas
[…] Wilson, 249 S.W.3d 425, 426 (Tex. 2008) (per curiam). If the nonmovant fails to produce more than a scintilla of probative evidence raising a genuine issue of material fact as to each challenged element on which he has the burden of proof, summary judgment is proper. Id. In reviewing a grant of summary judgment, we take as true evidence favorable to the nonmovant, making every reasonable inference and resolving all doubts in the nonmovant’s favor. Centeq Realty, Inc. v. Siegler, 899 S.W.2d 195, 197 (Tex. 1995). 3 DISCUSSION This appeal turns on a single question—namely, whether section 242.070 of the Texas Health and Safety Code precludes DADS and CMS from both collecting fines for a single incident. Section 242.070 states: The department may not assess more than one monetary penalty under this chapter and Chapter 32, Human Resources Code, for a violation arising out of the same act or failure to act . . . . The department may assess the greater of a monetary penalty under this chapter or a monetary penalty under Chapter 32, Human Resources Code, for the same act or failure to act.2 Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 242.070 (West Supp. 2008) (emphasis added). On its face, this regulation precludes DADS from assessing multiple fines for a single incident; it does not preclude DADS from assessing a fine if a separate federal agency like CMS assesses its own fine.