TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] weighed the evidence, and drew reasonable inferences in a manner that supports the verdict.
Clayton, 234 S.W.3d at 778.
In Texas, the law of criminal causation as it relates to the defendant’s conduct is as
follows:
A person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but
for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the
concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the
actor clearly insufficient.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.04(a) (West 2003). The statute has two parts or prongs: (1) the general
rule of causation—“A person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for
his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause,” and (2) the exception to the
rule when there is a concurrent cause—“unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce
the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.” See Remsburg v. State, 219 S.W.3d 541,
545 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2007, pet. ref’d).