Resolution Oversight Corporation as Special Receiver of Financial Insurance Company of America v. Arturo Garza
[…] See id. §§ 443.251-.261 (establishing procedure for claims against estate), .301 (establishing priority of distributions from estate). We disagree with Resolution’s characterization of its award under the Workers’ Compensation Act. The portion of the UIM proceeds representing Garza’s attorney’s fees is not and will never be the property of the FIC receivership estate. Rather, the attorney’s fees are deducted 14 from the third-party recovery before FIC is awarded anything. Section 417.002(a) provides that “[t]he net amount recovered by a claimant in a third-party action shall be used to reimburse the carrier.” Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 417.002(a). The “net amount recovered” has been interpreted to be “the third-party recovery less the employee’s attorney’s fees.” Texas Workers’ Comp. Ins. Fund v. Alcorta, 989 S.W.2d 849, 852 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1999, no pet.).