Resolution Oversight Corporation as Special Receiver of Financial Insurance Company of America v. Arturo Garza
[…] Under the Texas Workers’ Compensation Act, when the injured employee pursues the claim against the third party and the workers’ compensation carrier is not actively represented by an attorney in that proceeding, the carrier is required to pay a fee to the employee’s attorney. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 417.003(a) (West 2006).10 If the carrier and the employee’s attorney cannot agree on a fee amount, then the court deducts a reasonable fee, not to exceed one-third of the carrier’s subrogation interest, from the carrier’s subrogation interest. Id. 10 Section 417.003(a) provides: An insurance carrier whose interest is not actively represented by an attorney in a third-party action shall pay a fee to an attorney representing the claimant in the amount agreed on between the attorney and the insurance carrier. In the absence of an agreement, the court shall award to the attorney payable out of the insurance carrier’s recovery: (1) a reasonable fee for recovery of the insurance carrier’s interest that may not exceed one-third of the insurance carrier’s recovery; and (2) a proportionate share of expenses. Tex. Lab.