Resolution Oversight Corporation as Special Receiver of Financial Insurance Company of America v. Arturo Garza
[…] See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 417.001.5 The question presented by this case is whether Home State is “a third party who is or becomes liable to pay damages.” Garza argues that the statute only applies to third-party tortfeasors who are liable for damages as a result of some wrongdoing on their part and does not apply to UIM insurers, like Home State, whose liability is grounded in contract. Resolution counters that a “third party” under the statute is any party who is liable for the employee’s injury, regardless of whether that liability arose in tort or contract. 5 Section 417.001 of the Texas Labor Code provides: (a) An employee or legal beneficiary may seek damages from a third party who is or becomes liable to pay damages for an injury or death that is compensable under this subtitle and may also pursue a claim for workers’ compensation benefits under this subtitle. (b) If a benefit is claimed by an injured employee or a legal beneficiary of the employee, the insurance carrier is subrogated to the rights of the injured employee and may enforce the liability of the third party in the name of the injured employee or the legal beneficiary. The insurance carrier’s subrogation interest is limited to the amount of the total benefits paid or assumed by the carrier to the employee or the legal beneficiary, less the amount by which the court reduces the judgment based on the percentage of responsibility determined by the trier of fact under Section 33.003, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, attributable to the employer. If the recovery is for an amount greater than the amount of the insurance carrier’s subrogation interest, the insurance carrier shall: (1) reimburse itself and pay the costs from the amounts recovered; and (2) pay the remainder of the amount recovered to the injured employee or legal beneficiary. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 417.001(a), (b) (West 2006). 5 This question is not one of first impression. Several of our sister courts have been presented with the question of whether the subrogation rights established by section 417.001 extend to UIM benefits.