Resolution Oversight Corporation as Special Receiver of Financial Insurance Company of America v. Arturo Garza
[…] Ins. Co., 408 S.W.2d 922, 923 (Tex. 1966)); see also Argonaut Ins. Co. v. Baker, 87 S.W.3d 526, 530 (Tex. 2002) (“Thus, rather than the employee owning the money and being forced to disgorge it, the carrier is first entitled to the money up to the total amount of benefits it has paid . . . .”). After the carrier is fully reimbursed, then any additional money goes to the employee. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 417.002(b). First-money reimbursement is crucial to the workers’ compensation system because it reduces costs to the carrier, and thus to the employer and the public. Ledbetter, 8 Section 417.002 provides: (a) The net amount recovered by a claimant in a third-party action shall be used to reimburse the insurance carrier for benefits, including medical benefits, that have been paid for the compensable injury. (b) Any amount recovered that exceeds the amount of the reimbursement required under Subsection (a) shall be treated as an advance against future benefits, including medical benefits, that the claimant is entitled to receive under this subtitle. (c) If the advance under Subsection (b) is adequate to cover all future benefits, the insurance carrier is not required to resume the payment of benefits. If the advance is insufficient, the insurance carrier shall resume the payment of benefits when the advance is exhausted. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 417.002 (West 2006). 10 251 S.W.3d at 35; Performance Ins. Co. v. Frans, 902 S.W.2d 582, 585 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, writ denied). The statute makes no provision for an analysis of whether the employee has been made whole. See Tex. Lab.