Resolution Oversight Corporation as Special Receiver of Financial Insurance Company of America v. Arturo Garza
[…] The question is not whether Garza’s attorney represented FIC’s interest in the subrogation proceedings, but whether Garza’s attorney represented FIC’s interests in pursuing the claim against Home State. Erivas, 141 S.W.3d at 678; New York Underwriters, 856 S.W.2d at 203. FIC was not represented by an attorney in the settlement negotiations with Home State; instead, Garza’s counsel was solely responsible for negotiating the settlement. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 417.003(a) (mandating award of reasonable attorney’s fees when carrier’s “interest is not actively represented by an attorney in a third-party action” (emphasis added)). If Garza’s attorney had not negotiated the settlement, FIC would not 13 have recovered anything from Home State, so Garza’s work during the settlement negotiations clearly advanced FIC’s interests.