Cindy Martin v. State
[…] The multifarious first point of error is overruled.



                                                   11
                                    THE OTHER OFFENSE

               In her second point of error, appellant again challenges in a single point of error

the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence to sustain her conviction for interference with the

duties of a police officer. Appellant contends that merely being present at the scene of another

citizen’s arrest, and leaving the scene of that arrest does not, without more, constitute a violation

of section 38.15.

               In pertinent part that statute provides:


       (a) A person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts,
       disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with:

               (1) a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising
               authority imposed or granted by law.

       (d) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the interruption, disruption,
       impediment, or interference alleged consisted of speech only.


Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.15 (a)(1), (d) (West Supp. 2008).6

               Section 6.03(a) of the Texas Penal Code defines the culpable mental state of criminal
negligence:


       A person acts with criminal negligence, or is criminally negligent, with respect to