TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Therefore, the City has the burden to
conclusively establish that its governing body made a determination under section 26.001(a) of no
feasible and prudent alternative, and if it meets such burden, the District can contest such
determination only by establishing that the City acted fraudulently, in bad faith, or arbitrarily and
capriciously. See id. at 898, 902.
The District contends that section 26.003 of the parks and wildlife code contradicts
the placement of a presumption in favor of the condemnor’s determination that no feasible
and prudent alternative exists. Section 26.003 provides: “A petition for the judicial review of the
approval or disapproval of a program or project under this chapter must be filed within 30 days
after the approval or disapproval is announced, or the review is barred.” Tex. Parks & Wild. Code
Ann. § 26.003 (West 2002). The District observes that the statute does not limit the scope of
judicial review of determinations made under section 26.001, and concludes that, as a result, the
scope of judicial review is not limited. However, the focus of section 26.003 is on the timing of a
petition for judicial review, not on the scope of the judicial review. See id. We do not consider the
phrase “judicial review of the approval or disapproval of a program or project under this chapter,”
standing alone, to provide a basis for de novo review of the approval of condemnation of parkland,
particularly given the longstanding precedent that the necessity or expediency of appropriating any
particular property for public use is not a judicial question.