TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] lawsuit.
5
does not impose an affirmative obligation to plead and prove necessity. See Mercier, 28 S.W.3d
at 719 (“When a statute delegating the power of eminent domain does not require proof of necessity
the condemnor need only show that its board of directors determined that the taking was necessary.”)
(citing Anderson v. Teco Pipeline Co., 985 S.W.2d 559, 565 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1998,
pet. denied)).
The City’s approval of the condemnation of District parkland for purposes of
expanding the City’s wastewater capabilities was based on the authority of section 251.001 of
the Texas Local Government Code. “When the governing body of a municipality considers it
necessary, the municipality may exercise the right of eminent domain for a public purpose to acquire
public or private property, whether located inside or outside the municipality . . . .” Tex. Loc. Gov’t
Code Ann. § 251.001(a) (West 2005). This Court recently construed the phrase “considers it
necessary” in section 251.001, and held that the statute does not require affirmative pleading
and proof of necessity.