TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The scope of judicial review of a determination under parks and wildlife code
section 26.001(a) that no feasible and prudent alternative exists mirrors the scope of review of a
determination under local government code section 251.001(a) that the taking is necessary. Neither
statute requires that pleading or proof of the applicable determination be made. See id.; Tex. Loc.
Gov’t Code Ann. § 251.001(a). Instead, the statutes merely require that the governmental entity
make the determination. See Tex. Parks & Wild. Code Ann. § 26.001(a); Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code
Ann. § 251.001(a). Section 26.001(c) specifically provides that chapter 26 does not constitute a
mandatory prohibition against the taking of parkland “if the findings are made that justify
the approval of a program or project.” See id. § 26.001(c). Unless a condemnation statute requires
affirmative pleading and proof on the matter, the extent to which property is to be taken is a political
or legislative question—not a judicial question. See Whittington, 174 S.W.3d at 898 (citing
7