TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] the right of eminent domain to acquire public property located outside the municipality for
wastewater purposes. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 251.001(a). In condemning the District’s
parkland, the City has exercised this right. Section 26.001 of the parks and wildlife code permits
a use or taking of public land upon the municipality’s determination that there is no feasible
and prudent alternative; it does not prohibit such use or taking if a different governmental body
determines that a feasible and prudent alternative does exist. See Tex. Parks & Wild. Code Ann.
§ 26.001(a). It is true that the District is authorized by statute to “provide parks and recreational
facilities for the inhabitants in the district.” Tex. Water Code Ann. § 54.201(b)(7); see id. § 49.463
(West 2008) (identifying “financing, developing, and maintaining recreational facilities for
the people in the district” as a purpose of municipal utility districts). However, the District is not
10
expressly authorized or otherwise given discretion by statute to void another entity’s decision to
condemn a portion of the District’s parkland property.3