See, e.g., Krippendorf v. Hyde, 110 U.S. 276, 285 (1884) (explaining that
[…] judgment, which is guided by “sound legal principles.” Unites States v. Burr, 25 F. Cas. 30, 35
(D. Va. 1807) (No. 14,692d) (Marshall, C.J.). In any event, the question whether the Commission’s
denial of the Alliance’s intervention was an abuse of discretion goes to the merits of the Alliance’s
petition for judicial review and is, therefore, not before us in this interlocutory appeal from the
district court’s order granting the Commission’s plea to the jurisdiction.
3
decision in Mega Child Care, demonstrates that the Alliance has an independent right of judicial
review under section 2001.171 of the APA.
Section 2001.171 of the APA provides:
A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state
agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to
judicial review under this chapter.
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.171 (West 2008). Interpreting this provision in 2004, the supreme
court held that section 2001.171 of the APA provided an independent right of judicial review in a
contested case. Mega Child Care, 145 S.W.3d at 173, 196 (citing Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.