See, e.g., Krippendorf v. Hyde, 110 U.S. 276, 285 (1884) (explaining that
[…] prerequisite to an appeal in a contested case.” See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.145(a). And Texas
courts, including this Court, have generally held that the failure to file a motion for rehearing
deprives a district court of jurisdiction in a suit for judicial review of an agency’s decision.
See Temple Indep. Sch. Dist. v. English, 896 S.W.2d 167, 169 (Tex. 1995); Vandygriff v. First Fed.
Sav. & Loan Ass’n of Breckenridge, 586 S.W.2d 841, 842 (Tex. 1979); Burke v. Central Educ.
Agency, 725 S.W.2d 393, 395-96 (Tex. App.—Austin 1987, writ ref’d n.r.e.); see also Tex. Gov’t
Code Ann. § 311.034 (West Supp. 2008) (“Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision
of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.”). However, the
statutory scheme for filing a motion for rehearing contemplates that one must have been a party to
the underlying administrative proceeding in order to file a motion for rehearing. See Tex. Gov’t