See, e.g., Krippendorf v. Hyde, 110 U.S. 276, 285 (1884) (explaining that
[…] constitutional due process claim. However, I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that the
Commission’s order denying the Alliance’s motion to intervene in the underlying administrative
proceedings is subject to review only by mandamus.
Judicial Review Under the APA
Relying on the supreme court’s decision in Texas Department of Protective
& Regulatory Services v. Mega Child Care, Inc., 145 S.W.3d 170, 173 (Tex. 2004), the majority
erroneously concludes that the Alliance cannot obtain judicial review under section 2001.171 of the
APA because section 15.001 of the Public Utility Regulatory Act expressly provides that “[a]ny
party to a proceeding before the [C]ommission is entitled to judicial review under the substantial
evidence rule.” Slip op. at 6-7 (citing Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 15.001 (West 2007)) (emphasis
added). A reading of section 15.001, coupled with a proper application of the supreme court’s
4
The majority suggests that review is improper under the UDJA because the Commission’s