See, e.g., Krippendorf v. Hyde, 110 U.S. 276, 285 (1884) (explaining that
[…] factors applicable here: (1) neither the APA nor the Commission’s procedural rules require, much
less contemplate, that a non-party must file a motion for rehearing; and (2) the Alliance had already
filed a motion for rehearing challenging the Commission’s denial of its motion to intervene.
Because I conclude that, under the circumstances of this case, the APA does not require a non-party
like the Alliance to file a redundant motion for rehearing as a prerequisite for judicial review, I
would conclude that the Alliance has satisfied the exhaustion requirement.
Section 2001.145 of the APA states that “a timely motion for rehearing is a
prerequisite to an appeal in a contested case.” See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.145(a). And Texas
courts, including this Court, have generally held that the failure to file a motion for rehearing
deprives a district court of jurisdiction in a suit for judicial review of an agency’s decision.
See Temple Indep. Sch. Dist. v.