University of Texas and Ellen Wartella v. Paula Poindexter
[…] her June 2001 charge, concluding that she “knew (and should have protested, if appropriate) the

charge’s contents long before she reviewed her EEOC file in mid-2002.” The majority further

concludes that section 21.201(f) of the labor code does not authorize relating the May 2002 charge




The University also attached the EEOC’s investigation plan and a letter dated August 16, 2001, from
an EEOC investigator to Poindexter providing the University’s stated reasons for denying her
promotion and asking for additional information.
       5
           Section 21.055 of the labor code states:

       An employer, labor union, or employment agency commits an unlawful employment
       practice if the employer, labor union, or employment agency retaliates or
       discriminates against a person who, under this chapter:

                (1)     opposes a discriminatory practice;

                (2)     makes or files a charge;

                (3)     files a complaint; or

                (4)     testifies, assists, or participates in any manner in an investigation,
                        proceeding, or hearing.

Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.055 (West 2006).

                                                   10
back to the May 2001 letters or the June 2001 charge. See id. § 21.201(f).6 The majority states that