University of Texas and Ellen Wartella v. Paula Poindexter
[…] employment discrimination may be based, not only upon the specific complaints
       made by the employee’s initial EEOC charge, but also upon any kind of
       discrimination like or related to the charge’s allegations, limited only by the scope
       of the EEOC investigation that could reasonably be expected to grow out of the
       initial charges of discrimination.


Id. (internal citations omitted). Additionally, a disparate-impact claim may be based upon the

“decision-making process” as the challenged “employment practice.” See Tex. Lab. Code Ann.

§ 21.122(c) (West 2006) (“decision-making process may be analyzed as one employment practice”

when “elements of a respondent’s decision-making process are not capable of separation for

analysis”);11 see also 42 U.S.C. §2000e-2(k)(1)(B)(i) (2009); Ricci, 2009 U.S. LEXIS 4945, at *34.


       11
           Section 21.122 of the labor code provides the burden of proof in disparate impact cases
in pertinent part: