University of Texas and Ellen Wartella v. Paula Poindexter
[…] filed with the EEOC within the 180 days statutory period and that, indulging every reasonable

inference and resolving any doubts in Poindexter’s favor, Poindexter’s complaints in her letters to

the EEOC with their respective attached documents included retaliation. See id. §§ 21.201(e), (f),

(g),7 21.055; Fellows v. Universal Rests., Inc., 701 F.2d 447, 450 (5th Cir. 1983) (underlying policies

       6
          Section 21.201 of the labor code sets out the requirements for filing an administrative
complaint of employment discrimination. See id. § 21.201 (West 2006). Subsection (f) of this
section states:

       (f)      An amendment to a complaint alleging additional facts that constitute
                unlawful employment practices relating to or arising from the subject matter
                of the original complaint relates back to the date the complaint was first
                received by the commission.

Id. § 21.201(f).
       7
           Subsections (e) and (g) of section 21.201 read:

       (e)      A complaint may be amended to cure technical defects or omissions,
                including a failure to verify the complaint or to clarify and amplify an
                allegation made in the complaint.

                                                ***

       (g)      If a perfected complaint is not received by the commission within 180 days

                                                  11
not served “by limiting judicial relief to technical niceties of the language used by an often unlettered

and unsophisticated employee in filing his or her initial grievance with EEOC”); Sanchez v. Standard