TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Having concluded that the notices were sufficiently descriptive so as to state the
subjects of the meetings in accordance with section 551.041 of the Open Meetings Act, we overrule
SOS Alliance’s third point on appeal.13
Attorneys’ Fees
In its remaining points on appeal, SOS Alliance asserts that, even if we affirm the
trial court’s granting of appellees’ pleas to the jurisdiction and motions for summary judgment,
13
Appellees argue that any potential violations of the Act were validated by the legislature
in 2003. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 212.172(h) (West 2008) (“An agreement between a
municipality and a landowner entered into prior to the effective date of this section and that complies
with this section is validated.”). Because we conclude that SOS Alliance has not shown a violation
of the Act, we need not address this argument.
30
the district court erred in awarding attorneys’ fees to Mak Foster.14 In a proceeding under the