TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] any land that had not become subject to a finally approved plat, and based on the case being moot
24
Sufficiency of City’s Public Notices
In its third point on appeal, SOS Alliance contends that the district court erred in
granting summary judgment to appellees on SOS Alliance’s cause of action under the Texas Open
Meetings Act (the “Act”). In its petition, SOS Alliance alleged that the City’s public notices
regarding the Development Agreements failed to comply with the Act’s requirement that the subject
of a meeting be sufficiently set forth. Section 551.041 of the Act requires that a governmental body
“give written notice of the date, hour, place, and subject of each meeting held by the governmental
body.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 551.041 (West 2004) (emphasis added).
We review summary judgments de novo. Provident Life & Accident Ins. Co. v. Knott,
128 S.W.3d 211, 215 (Tex. 2003). Under the standard applicable to a traditional motion for