TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] In McGruder’s view,
“[t]he record is void of any evidence that either officer changed his mind about the decision to only
warn the Appellant of a possible violation.” “If the city ordinance is valid,” McGruder continues,
“then the officers likely had the authority to briefly detain the Appellant to warn.”
The above argument is based on the premise that the offense on which the
district court relied in finding McGruder guilty of evading arrest was the violation of the
2
In his brief, McGruder cites to another exception, article 14.03, which provides that a
peace officer may arrest, without a warrant, “persons found in suspicious places and under
circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony, violation
of Title 9, Chapter 42, Penal Code, breach of the peace, or offense under Section 49.02, Penal Code,
or threaten, or are about to commit some offense . . . .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03(a)(1)
(West 2003). We need not address the applicability of this exception.
7
city ordinance. However, the record supports a finding by the district court that the officers