TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] irons did he make the statement about which he complains. It is beyond rational belief that appellant
might have still been under the impression that he was only in custody for outstanding warrants or
might somehow not have realized that the focus of the officers’ interest in him had shifted from
outstanding warrants to Webb’s murder. Further, Volkmann testified that appellant volunteered the
question without any prompting or questioning, and therefore it was not the result of custodial
interrogation. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 5 (West 2005) (nothing precludes
admission of statement “that does not stem from custodial interrogation, or of a voluntary
statement”); Ruth v. State, 167 S.W.3d 560, 570-71 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005,
7
pet. ref’d) (volunteered statement made to police officer without prompting by police interrogation
was admissible). We overrule appellant’s second issue.