See Vinson v. Brown, 80 S.W.3d 221, 231 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, no pet.) (“The general rule for construing separate instruments or contracts together is that those executed at the same time, for the 21 Additionally, the district court could have concluded that the Nickelses were bound by the subdivision plat whether or not they had notice of it because they did not pay valuable consideration for the 10.279-acre tract. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 13.001 (West 2003) (An “unrecorded instrument” relating to a “conveyance of real property or an interest in real property” is “binding on . . . a subsequent purchaser who does not pay a valuable consideration or who has notice of the instrument.”). The Nickelses did not pay monetary consideration or obtain title insurance for the 10.279-acre tract that included lakefront property on Lake Travis.