Carl L. Yeckel v. Greg Abbott, Attorney General of the State of Texas and the Carl B. and Florence E. King Foundation
[…] See, e.g., Lee v. Hersey, 223 S.W.3d 439, 447- 48 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2006, pet. denied) (setting out requirements for calculating damage to corporate shareholder when shareholder is injured by payment of excess salary to corporation’s director). 17 remedies code required, in pertinent part, that “exemplary damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from (1) fraud; or (2) malice.” Act of Apr. 6, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 19, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 108, 110, codified as amended, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.003(a) (West 2008); see also id. (“The claimant must prove by clear and convincing evidence the elements of exemplary damages as provided by this section. This burden of proof may not be shifted to the defendant or satisfied by evidence of ordinary negligence, bad faith, or a deceptive trade practice.”), codified as amended, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.003(b).10 Appellees first respond that “Yeckel’s arguments reflect a fundamental misunderstanding of the trial court’s equitable power to award exemplary damages in intentional breach of fiduciary duty cases.”