C.B. v. D.S.
[…] Id. § 311.023(5).

                Although subsection (2) is one of several family code provisions that condition

judicial action on “relinquishment” or “voluntary relinquishment” of a child’s care or possession for

a specified period of time,8 the code does not define “relinquishes” or “voluntary relinquishes.”


        8
          These include the standards governing modification of an order regarding conservatorship
or possession of a child, which will govern the ultimate merits of Victor’s modification suit. See
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.101(3) (West 2008) (court may modify such an order if in the child’s
best interest and “the conservator who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of
the child has voluntarily relinquished the primary care and possession of a child to another person
for at least six months”); see also id. §§ 156.102(b) (West 2008) (parallel provision in affidavit
requirements applicable to certain suits to modify designation of person having the exclusive right
to designate the child’s primary residence), 153.373(1) (West 2008) (presumption that parent should