TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See 23 U.S.C.A. § 134(d) (West Supp. 2008) (MPOs must be designated to "carry out the transportation planning process" required to receive federal funds). Under federal law, MPOs are responsible for developing long-range plans and improvement programs for transportation systems within their region. Id. § 134(c)(1). MPOs are required to create priority lists of proposed federally supported projects and determine, in consultation with the State, which projects from the priority list will be funded by federal money. Id. § 134(j)(2)(A), (k)(4)(A). Under federal law, MPOs "shall be designated . . . by agreement between the Governor and units of general purpose local government that together represent at least 75 percent of the affected population" or in accordance with procedures established by applicable state or local law. Id. § 134(d)(1).