Billy Denzel Shell v. State
[…] App.—Tyler 2003, no pet.). The State asserts that Shell has failed to preserve error on this issue by failing to object to the admissibility of the evidence when it was offered and admitted. As the State suggests, Shell made no objection to the sufficiency of the evidence of the offense. Rather, Shell objected to the admissibility of evidence of the offense on the grounds that the offense had not resulted in a conviction or been prosecuted to a final judgment. The code of criminal procedure imposes no such requirement, however. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07(3)(a) (West Supp. 2008). Evidence of an extraneous offense may be admitted as long as the trial court determines that a jury could find beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant committed the offense, “regardless of whether he has previously been charged with or finally convicted of the crime or act.” Id. Here, pursuant to section 37.07(3)(a), the district court properly admitted evidence of the extraneous offense even though there had been no final conviction.