TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The parties memorialized their agreement in a “Mediated Settlement Agreement” under section 6.602 of the family code.  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.602 (West 2006).  The Mediated Settlement Agreement provided, “THIS AGREEMENT IS NOT SUBJECT TO REVOCATION,” and that, “The parties and their attorneys recognize that this provision means that either party is entitled to judgment on this Mediated Settlement Agreement as a matter of law.”  (Emphases in original).  See id.  § 6.602(b)(1) (“A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement: . . . provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation”).

Beck signed the agreement in both his individual capacity and as president of G. Beck Company and Beck Benefits Company.  See id. § 6.602(b)(2) (also requiring signature of each party to the settlement agreement).  Terry signed the agreement as “Attorney for Gary Gene Beck.”