TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] annexation than oppose it.
7
sought to have one of the City of McGregor’s annexation ordinances declared void. 523 S.W.2d at
650. The ordinance annexed the City of McGregor’s airport and a strip of land that was 261 feet
wide and that stretched for five miles from the city to the airport. Id. At the time the case was
decided, the relevant statutory provision only authorized a city to annex property that was located
within the city’s extraterritorial jurisdiction but excepted property that the city owns from the
limitation. Id. at 652; see Act of April 25, 1963, 58th Leg., R.S., ch. 160, §7(A), 1963 Tex. Gen.
Laws 447, 450; Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 43.051 (West 2008) (containing current version); see
also id. § 42.021 (West 2008) (defining “extraterritorial jurisdiction” as “unincorporated area that
is contiguous to the corporate boundaries of the municipality”). When reading the statutory
provision in light of its prior precedent, the supreme court determined that the City of McGregor may
“annex all property which is within its extraterritorial jurisdiction or which it owns so long as the