TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] effective date of the ordinance.” Id. § 43.025(c).1 On appeal, no party asserts that the procedural
requirements (majority vote, certification, issuance of ordinance) were not met.
The area annexed was east of the Village. Although the area annexed was owned by
several individuals, Lone Star owned approximately fourteen acres of the land annexed. At the time
of the annexation, Lone Star’s property ran along the Village’s eastern boundary, and Lone Star’s
property was the only part of the property annexed that touched the Village’s boundary. In other
1
Subsection 43.025(d) states that a “municipality may not be enlarged under this section to
exceed the area requirements established by Section 5.901.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 43.025(d)
(West 2008); see also id. § 5.901 (West 2008) (listing size limits for general-law municipalities of
various populations). Lone Star does not assert that the annexation of the property in question would
violate the area requirements of section 5.901.
2