TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] various populations). Lone Star does not assert that the annexation of the property in question would
violate the area requirements of section 5.901.
2
words, although the annexation incorporated property that was even further east of the Village than
Lone Star’s property, none of the other property directly abutted the Village’s boundaries.
After the ordinance was issued, Lone Star filed a declaratory judgment action asking
the district court to declare the annexation ordinance void. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
§§ 37.001-.011 (West 2008) (Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act); see also id. § 37.004 (West 2008)
(allowing individuals “whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a . . . municipal
ordinance . . . [to] have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . .
ordinance . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder”). The
Village and Lone Star filed competing motions for summary judgment. The district court granted
Lone Star’s motion, denied the Village’s motion, and declared the annexation ordinance void.2 The
Village appeals the district court’s judgment.
STANDARD OF REVIEW