TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] and declared the ordinance void. The Village appeals the judgment of the district court. We will
reverse the judgment of the district court in part, render judgment in part, and remand for
further proceedings.
BACKGROUND
The dispute in this case arose from the annexation of land by the Village. The
annexation was a voluntary annexation initiated under section 43.025 of the local government code,
which authorizes individuals living in areas next to a “Type B general-law municipality” to request
annexation by the municipality. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 43.025 (West 2008); see also
id. § 5.002 (West 2008) (defining Type B general-law municipality). In order to initiate an
annexation under section 43.025, “a majority of the qualified voters of an area contiguous to [the]
municipality [must] vote in favor of becoming a part of the municipality.” Id. § 43.025(a). If a
majority vote in favor of annexation is obtained, three of the voters must “prepare an affidavit”
stating that the voting requirement had been met and must “file the affidavit with the mayor of the
municipality” in order for the annexation process to continue.