Esperanza Andrade, in Her Official Capacity as Secretary of State for the State of Texas v. NAACP of Austin, Nelson Linder, Sonia Santana and David Van Os
[…] We turn then to appellees’ claims
based on election code violations.
A justiciable controversy regarding whether a state agency or officer has acted beyond
his statutory authority also does not implicate sovereign immunity. See Federal Sign v. Texas S.
Univ., 951 S.W.2d 401, 404 (Tex. 1997) (action to determine or protect private parties’ rights against
“a state official who has acted without legal or statutory authority is not a suit against the State that
sovereign immunity bars”) (citing Cobb v. Harrington, 190 S.W.2d 709, 712 (Tex. 1945)); see also
IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d at 855. Further, section 273.081 of the election code provides that a person
“who is being harmed or is in danger of being harmed by a violation or threatened violation of this
code is entitled to appropriate injunctive relief to prevent the violation from continuing or
occurring.” Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 273.081; In re Gamble, 71 S.W.3d 313, 317 (Tex. 2002) (“As
16
is evident, the Legislature has specifically called upon the courts [under section 273.081] to
exercise their equitable powers to resolve election code violations.”); Triantaphyllis v. Gamble,