Esperanza Andrade, in Her Official Capacity as Secretary of State for the State of Texas v. NAACP of Austin, Nelson Linder, Sonia Santana and David Van Os
[…] Secretary acted outside her statutory authority when she certified the eSlate because it does not meet
election code voting system standards. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. §§ 122.031-.39 (West 2003
& Supp. 2008). Appellees further contend that the Secretary acted outside her constitutional
authority because certification of the eSlate violated appellees’ equal protection rights pursuant to
Article I, section 3, of the Texas Constitution. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 3.4 Appellees also contend
that the Secretary’s certification violated their suffrage rights pursuant to article VI, sections 2(c) and
4
Section 3 of article I of the Texas Constitution reads:
All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set
of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in
consideration of public services.
Tex. Const. art. I, § 3.
7
(4), of the Texas Constitution. See Tex. Const. art. VI, §§ 2(c), (4).5 Construing appellees’
pleadings in favor of jurisdiction and not delving into the merits of their claims, we turn to the
Secretary’s issues on appeal.