Esperanza Andrade, in Her Official Capacity as Secretary of State for the State of Texas v. NAACP of Austin, Nelson Linder, Sonia Santana and David Van Os
[…] Pursuant to subsection (c) of section 122.038, the Secretary
does not have discretion in her determination whether to deny or approve an application for a voting
system. See id. § 122.038(c). She is only authorized to approve or disapprove a voting system based
on the system’s compliance with voting system standards. See id. § 122.032(a) (West 2003) (“For
a voting system or voting system equipment to be approved for use in elections, the voting system
in which the equipment is designed to be used must comply with the standards
proscribed by Subchapter A.”); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.016(2) (West 2005) (“‘Shall’
imposes a duty.”).
Subchapter A of chapter 122 of the election code sets forth the voting system
standards. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. §§ 122.001-.005 (West 2003 & Supp. 2008). “A voting system
may not be used in an election unless the system” meets certain standards, including that the system
“is capable of providing records from which the operation of the voting system may be audited.”
See id. § 122.001(a) (11). The election code also provides for recounts. See id. §§ 211.001-216.005
(West 2003 & Supp. 2008); id. § 211.001 (West 2003) (“A recount may be obtained as provided by
18
this title in any election.”). A recount is defined as “the process conducted under this title for