Esperanza Andrade, in Her Official Capacity as Secretary of State for the State of Texas v. NAACP of Austin, Nelson Linder, Sonia Santana and David Van Os
[…] (b) The secretary may examine the system or equipment to aid in determining
whether it satisfies the requirements for approval.
(c) If the system or equipment satisfies the applicable requirements for approval,
the secretary by written order shall approve the system or equipment of that
design for use in elections. Otherwise, the secretary shall deny the
application.
See id. § 122.038 (West Supp. 2008). Pursuant to subsection (c) of section 122.038, the Secretary
does not have discretion in her determination whether to deny or approve an application for a voting
system. See id. § 122.038(c). She is only authorized to approve or disapprove a voting system based
on the system’s compliance with voting system standards. See id. § 122.032(a) (West 2003) (“For
a voting system or voting system equipment to be approved for use in elections, the voting system
in which the equipment is designed to be used must comply with the standards
proscribed by Subchapter A.”); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.016(2) (West 2005) (“‘Shall’
imposes a duty.”).
Subchapter A of chapter 122 of the election code sets forth the voting system
standards. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. §§ 122.001-.005 (West 2003 & Supp. 2008).