Esperanza Andrade, in Her Official Capacity as Secretary of State for the State of Texas v. NAACP of Austin, Nelson Linder, Sonia Santana and David Van Os
[…] declaration sought.” Id. (quoting Board of Water Eng’rs v. City of San Antonio, 283 S.W.2d 722,
724 (Tex. 1955)). Suits for equitable relief may be maintained against governmental entities
for constitutional violations. See City of Elsa v. M.A.L., 226 S.W.3d 390, 392 (Tex. 2007);
City of Beaumont v. Bouillion, 896 S.W.2d 143, 149 (Tex. 1995). Private parties may seek
declaratory relief against state officials who allegedly act without legal or statutory authority.
Texas Natural Res. Conservation Comm’n v. IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 855 (Tex. 2002).
Section 273.081 of the election code further provides that a person “who is being harmed or is in
danger of being harmed by a violation or threatened violation of this code is entitled to appropriate
injunctive relief to prevent the violation from continuing or occurring.” Tex. Elec. Code Ann.
§ 273.081 (West 2003).
For cases within a court’s jurisdiction, courts may determine the statutory and
constitutional rights of parties pursuant to the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act when a
controversy has arisen but before any wrong has been committed. See Tex. Civ.