Esperanza Andrade, in Her Official Capacity as Secretary of State for the State of Texas v. NAACP of Austin, Nelson Linder, Sonia Santana and David Van Os
[…] Section 273.081 of the election code further provides that a person “who is being harmed or is in
danger of being harmed by a violation or threatened violation of this code is entitled to appropriate
injunctive relief to prevent the violation from continuing or occurring.” Tex. Elec. Code Ann.
§ 273.081 (West 2003).
For cases within a court’s jurisdiction, courts may determine the statutory and
constitutional rights of parties pursuant to the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act when a
controversy has arisen but before any wrong has been committed. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
Ann. § 37.004 (West 2008) (“A person . . . whose rights . . . are affected by a statute . . . may have
9
determined any question of construction or validity arising under . . . the statute.”); Barshop
v. Medina County Underground Water Conservation Dist., 925 S.W.2d 618, 626 (Tex. 1996) (in
facial constitutional challenge to statute, plaintiff must have suffered “some actual or threatened