TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] authorizing appellant’s conviction for this offense. Appellant contends that the evidence is legally
insufficient to support the jury’s verdict convicting him on count one because the State failed to
prove either the alleged combination or the alleged forgery.
6
Forgery
We begin with the predicate offense. As applied to this case, a person is guilty of
forgery if he: (1) possesses a writing (2) that purports to be the act of another (3) who did not
authorize that act, and (4) intends to pass this writing (5) to defraud or harm another. Tex. Penal
Code Ann. § 32.21(a)(1)(A)(i), (a)(1)(C), (b). The penal code defines “another” as “a person other
than the actor.” Id. § 1.07(a)(5) (West Supp. 2008). “Person” means “an individual, corporation,
or association.” Id. § 1.07(a)(38). Finally, “individual” means “a human being who is alive,
including an unborn child at every stage of gestation from fertilization until birth.” Id. § 1.07(a)(26).
Thus, in the context of this case, a writing is forged if it purports to be the act of a living human
being, other than the actor, who did not authorize that act.
The evidence in this case establishes that “Lambrique King” is not a living human
being.