TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] the offense of fraudulent use or possession of identifying information by “obtain[ing], possess[ing],
transfer[ing] or us[ing] identifying information of another, to wit: Kelvin B. Carr, with the intent
to harm or defraud the said Kelvin B. Carr.” The court’s charge tracked the indictment in
authorizing appellant’s conviction for these offenses. Once again, appellant contends that the
evidence is legally insufficient to prove either the alleged combination or the alleged predicate
offenses.
Fraudulent Use of Identifying Information
The offense defined by penal code section 32.51 is essentially identity theft. As the
statute read in 2004 when the alleged offenses were committed, a person committed an offense if he
“obtain[ed], possess[ed], transfer[red], or use[ed] identifying information of another person without
the other person’s consent and with intent to harm or defraud another.” Act of May 29, 1999,
76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1159, § 1, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 4064, 4064-65 (former penal code
section 32.51(b), since amended). At that time, “identifying information” meant:
information that alone or in conjunction with other information identifies an