Larry Johnson v. State
[…] considered a preexisting degenerative disc condition in making certain damage awards, that the ratio

of non-economic to economic damages is excessive, that the mental anguish award is unsupported

by the evidence, and that the past physical impairment and loss of consortium awards are excessive

because they exceed the amounts requested, we overrule Simmons and Lindig’s second issue on

appeal.


Prejudgment Interest

               On cross-appeal, the Bislands argue that the trial court erred in allowing a credit

against prejudgment interest in the amount of $17,580.51. Under section 304.105(b) of the finance

code, prejudgment interest on the amount of any settlement offer is tolled during the period in which

the offer may be accepted. See Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.105(b) (“If judgment for a claimant is

more than the amount of a settlement offer of the defendant, prejudgment interest does not accrue

on the amount of the settlement offer during the period that the offer may be accepted.”). At a post-

trial hearing on the Bislands’ motion for entry of final judgment, Simmons and Lindig argued that

they made a settlement offer in the amount of $400,000 on March 16, 2007, and asserted that