TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] This case is distinct from B.B.F. and Brown in that those cases concerned parties who had
waived service who then sought to complain about not receiving service. Brown, 616 S.W.2d at 701;
B.B.F., 595 S.W.2d at 874. Here, by contrast, we have a party who received service and was
participating in a trial, then filed an affidavit of relinquishment, and now argues that his filing of the
affidavit instantly deprived the court of jurisdiction to assess any ground for termination of his
parental rights other than his voluntary relinquishment.
4
When Parent is Petitioner.” Id. § 161.005. That section provides in relevant part, “A parent may file
a suit for termination of the petitioner’s parent-child relationship. The court may order termination
if termination is in the best interest of the child.” Id. § 161.005(a). The requirement that a court
considering a parent’s petition to terminate must find termination in the child’s best interest
undercuts Vallejo’s argument that the trial court erred by assessing whether termination of his
parental rights was in A.V.’s best interest.