TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] parental rights. Id. § 161.001.
Family code chapter 161 governs termination of the parent-child relationship. See
id. §§ 161.001-.201 (West 2008). There are seven sections in a subchapter entitled “Grounds.” See
3
id. §§ 161.001-.007.1 Section 161.001, entitled Involuntary Termination of Parent-Child
Relationship states that a court may terminate parental rights if the court finds by clear and
convincing evidence at least one of several types of acts or omissions by the parent that supports
termination and that termination of parental rights is in the best interest of the child. Id. § 161.001.
One basis for termination is if the parent “executed before or after the suit is filed an unrevoked
or irrevocable affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights as provided in this chapter.” Id.
§ 161.001(1)(K). There is no provision stating that the filing of an affidavit of voluntary
relinquishment ends the trial court’s inquiry as to other bases for termination or regarding the best
interest of the child.2