In re Bastrop County, Texas
[…] If a
commissioners court decides to order a new road, it must appoint a “jury of view” of local property
owners, and that jury must issue written notice of the time “it will lay out the road or assess damages
incidental to the opening of the road.” Id. § 251.054(a), (e) (West 1999). The jury must give notice
to each property owner “through whose real property the road may pass,” and the property owner
4
may present a written statement of the damages he will incur and, if dissatisfied with the jury’s
damages decision and the commissioners court’s award, appeal the damages determination. Id.
§ 251.054(e), (f), (g); see id. § 251.101 (West 1999) (alternatively, county may exercise its eminent-
domain power “in a municipality and with the prior consent of the . . . municipality to condemn and
acquire real property, a right-of-way, or an easement . . . necessary or convenient to any road that
forms or will form a connecting link in the county road system or in a state highway”); see also Tex.
Prop. Code Ann. §§ 21.001-.102 (West 2000 & 2004 & Supp. 2008) (statutes governing eminent
domain in general); David B. Brooks, 36 Texas Practice 2d County & Special District Law, Roads
& Bridges § 40.25 (2002) (“The county may proceed under its general eminent domain statutory