In re Bastrop County, Texas
[…] 3
an interest in the contested road. Id. The commissioners court is required to publish notice of the
hearing in at least one newspaper of general circulation in the county. Id. § 258.002(c). A person
claiming a private interest in a road in which the county asserts a public interest “may contest the
inclusion of the road in the county road map by filing a suit in a district court in the county in which
the road is located not later than the second anniversary of the date on which the county road map
including the road was adopted.” Id. § 258.004(a). “The county has the burden of proving that the
county has continuously maintained . . . the road in question.” Id. § 258.004(b).
The County argues that because Samples did not appear at the public hearing on the
proposed map or file a written protest before the hearing, he has not exhausted the administrative