Rudolph Rodriguez v. State
[…] because it occurred beyond Whisenant’s geographical jurisdiction. At the time of the stop, Officer

Whisenant was a licensed peace officer for the City of Luling, which is located in Caldwell County,

Texas, while the stop occurred outside the city limits of Luling, in neighboring Guadalupe County.

               As a general rule, city police officers may not stop and arrest persons for traffic

violations committed outside the officer’s geographical jurisdiction. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.

Ann. art. 14.03(g) (West Supp. 2008). Under article 14.03(g), a peace officer outside of his

jurisdiction “may arrest without a warrant a person who commits any offense within the officer’s

presence or view” other than violations of the transportation code. Id. Whisenant stopped Sawyer

based on a reasonable suspicion that Sawyer was committing the offense of DWI, rather than a traffic

offense. As a result, Whisenant was authorized to stop and arrest Sawyer under article 14.03(g)