TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Garner. In other words, Kerry’s conclusion was not based on personal observations. In his
15
Although the context was different, we note that the supreme court cautioned in
Lewelling v. Lewelling that a “parent should not be denied custody of a child based on the fact that
he or she has been battered.” 796 S.W.2d 164, 167 (Tex. 1990). That same logic would seem to
compel a determination that a parent should not be denied all access, even supervised visitation,
because the parent has been the victim of abuse. Cf. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.004 (West 2008)
(allowing court to consider whether party seeking conservatorship has intentionally used “abusive
physical force” when making conservatorship determinations but limiting consideration to violence
“against the party’s spouse, a parent of the child, or any person younger than 18 years of age”).
16
In her testimony, Ann testified regarding three acts of aggressive behavior by Carr, none
of which were directed at C.C. or Garner. Cf. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.004. Two of the events
occurred many years before this suit was filed. See id. (stating that court may consider evidence of