TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] this suit. Standing is a component of subject-matter jurisdiction, Texas Ass’n of Bus. v. Texas
Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 443 (Tex. 1993), and concerns who may file a claim,
Patterson v. Planned Parenthood, 971 S.W.2d 439, 442 (Tex. 1998). The issue of jurisdiction is a
question of law, which is reviewed de novo. Texas A&M Univ. Sys. v. Koseoglu, 233 S.W.3d 835,
841 (Tex. 2007).
The family code specifies those individuals who have standing to file a suit affecting
a parent-child relationship. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.003 (West 2008). Subsection 102.003(a)(9)
provides, in relevant part, that this type of suit may be filed by “a person, other than a foster parent,
who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more
than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” Id. § 102.003(a)(9). Further, the family
code instructs that when computing whether enough time has passed to confer standing, courts “shall
consider the child’s principal residence during the relevant time preceding the date of
commencement of the suit.” Id. § 102.003(b).
Although she acknowledges that the Dauns had possession of E.N.C. for more than
six months prior to their filing suit, Carr contends that they maintained custody without her consent
and that without her consent, the Dauns’ possession did not confer standing.