TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] responsibilities of each conservator must be listed. Id. §§ 153.133-.134. Because the district court
did not specify the powers and responsibilities for Lisa and Kerry Daun individually, Carr insists that
the designation is improper.
We disagree. The joint-managing-conservatorship provisions directly address situations in
which two individuals will be splitting custody over a child and will be parenting the child
separately. For that reason, the family code requires that the powers and responsibilities for each
14
As mentioned previously, section 153.131 of the family code establishes a
presumption in favor of the appointment of a parent as a managing conservator. Tex. Fam. Code
Ann. § 153.131; see also id. § 153.002 (West 2008) (explaining that “best interest of the child shall
always be the primary consideration . . . in determining the issues of conservatorship”). Specifically,
it provides that “a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator or both parents shall be
appointed as joint managing conservators of the child” unless the court finds that the “appointment