TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] For that reason, the
district court has established the rights it believed Carr was entitled to and has not reserved any issue
for future litigation. Accordingly, in resolving these issues, we are now only confronted with
determining whether the district court erred by concluding that Carr was not entitled to have any
access to or possession of E.N.C.
26
Except in certain circumstances, the family code requires that a district court appoint
a parent as possessory conservator if it does not appoint the parent as managing conservator.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.191 (West 2008). In particular, the code provides as follows:
The court shall appoint as a possessory conservator a parent who is not appointed as
sole or joint managing conservator unless it finds that the appointment is not in the
best interest of the child and that parental possession or access would endanger the
physical or emotional welfare of the child.
Id.; see also In re Walters, 39 S.W.3d 280, 286 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2001, no pet.) (explaining
that appointment of parent as possessory conservator implies that court determined that allowing
parent to have some type of access to child will not endanger physical or emotional welfare of child).