TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] In these instances,
courts have often looked to the definitions provided by the transportation code.
See, e.g., Rangel, 184 S.W.3d at 383; City of El Paso v. Chacon, 148 S.W.3d 417, 423
(Tex. App.—El Paso 2004, pet. denied); City of Wichita Falls v. Ramos, 596 S.W.2d 654, 657
(Tex. Civ. App.—Fort Worth 1980, writ ref’d n.r.e.). Under the transportation code, “‘Highway or
street’ means the width between the boundary lines of a publicly maintained way any part of which
is open to the public for vehicular travel.”7 Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 541.302(5) (West 1999).
“‘Private road or driveway’ means a privately owned way or place used for vehicular travel and used
only by the owner and persons who have the owner’s express or implied permission.” Id.
§ 541.302(9). Finally, “‘Roadway’ means the portion of a highway, other than the berm or shoulder,
that is improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel.” Id. § 541.302(11).
The jurisdictional evidence included testimony from the University’s designated
representative from its office of parking and transportation, David Kazmirski, who stated that the