TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The possibility for recovery from the Individual Defendants was similarly
problematic. Garza testified at the fairness hearing that officers and directors of PEC are subject to
an indemnification resolution that was passed by the board in 1987. This resolution, which was
entered into evidence, states that PEC will “indemnify and hold harmless, individually, all officers
and directors of the Cooperative, General Manager Fuelberg and General Counsel Moursund against
any legal action that might be brought against any of them in relation to their services to” PEC. See
Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 161.078 (authorizing electric cooperatives to “indemnify and provide
indemnity insurance in the same manner and to the same extent as a nonprofit corporation”).
Professor Silver testified that “it is very uncommon to get contributions from individual officers and
directors of defendant corporations” in class action litigation, and that even if the Individual