TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Downer
v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 241-42 (Tex. 1985). Because the district court did
not state the basis on which it found Aranda’s suit frivolous, we will affirm on any basis supported
by the record. See Sellers v. Foster, 199 S.W.3d 385, 390 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, no pet.).
4
Aranda argues that his claims were not frivolous or malicious under
section 14.003(a)(2) because his claims were not, as appellees contend, substantially similar to
previous claims he had filed. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.003(b) (West 2002).
Under section 14.003(b), in determining whether a claim is frivolous or malicious, the court may
consider whether “the claim is substantially similar to a previous claim filed by the inmate because
the claim arises from the same operative facts.” Id. Aranda argues that his claims were not frivolous
or malicious under section 14.003(a)(2) because his claims were not, as appellees contend,
substantially similar to previous claims he had filed.
The present suit turns on whether, as Aranda contends, he “properly filed” a petition