TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] (1) the use or employment by any person of a false, misleading, or
deceptive act or practice that is:
(A) specifically enumerated in a subdivision of Subsection (b) of
Section 17.46 of this subchapter; and
(B) relied on by a consumer to the consumer’s detriment;. . . [or]
(3) any unconscionable action or course of action by any person. . . .
12
Hackett alleges in his DTPA pleadings that the Law Firms “made material
misrepresentations and engaged in unconscionable conduct” that cannot be “characterized as advice,
judgment, or opinion.” Section 17.49(c) of the business and commerce code exempts professional
services from DTPA claims except for certain conduct such as “an express misrepresentation of a
material fact that cannot be characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion” and “an unconscionable
action or course of action that cannot be characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion.”
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.49(c)(1), (3) (West Supp. 2008). The Law Firms did not
challenge that the alleged conduct was actionable under the DTPA in their motions for summary
judgment. As to DTPA damages, Hackett seeks to recover “general damages according to proof,