In re Charles Christopher Lancaster
[…] Bastrop notice of appeal rendered the Bastrop and Williamson County courts without jurisdiction
to accept the plea (cause number 03-08-00656-CV); and (3) the Bastrop County District Court’s
failure to appoint counsel to represent him on appeal1 (cause number 03-09-00006-CV). Lancaster
is seeking post-conviction relief from two felony convictions, relief which must be sought by a
writ of habeas corpus, and this Court lacks original jurisdiction to consider the claims brought and
relief requested. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.07, §§ 1, 3 (West Supp. 2008) (writ seeking
relief from felony judgment must be directed to court of criminal appeals); see also id. art. 11.01
(West 2005) (“writ of habeas corpus is the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his
liberty”). We therefore deny Lancaster’s petitions for writ of mandamus.
__________________________________________
David Puryear, Justice
Before Chief Justice Jones, Justices Puryear and Henson
Filed: February 13, 2009
1