TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] On
December 27, 2007, after correcting errors in calculations and subtracting time to which Franqui
was not entitled, the district court granted Franqui credit for 463 days.1
1
Time claimed but not granted included time Franqui spent in the Substance Abuse Felony
Punishment facility.
2
Discussion
In his first two points of error, Franqui contends that the district court was required
to appoint an interpreter for the hearing to adjudicate and that the failure to do so prevented him from
fully participating in his trial.
Article 38.30 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that in a criminal
proceeding, when “it is determined that a person charged or a witness does not understand and speak
the English language, an interpreter must be sworn to interpret for the person charged or the
witness.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.30 (West Supp. 2008). When a trial judge is aware
that the defendant has a problem understanding the English language, the judge has an independent
duty to implement this right in the absence of a knowing and voluntary waiver by the defendant.
Garcia v.