DISSENTING OPINION
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.061 (Vernon 1986) provides:
When two or more parties are joined as defendants in the same action
or two or more claims or causes of action are properly joined in one
action and the court has venue of an action or claim against any one
defendant, the court also has venue of all claims or action against all
defendants unless one or more of the claims or causes of action is
governed by one of the provisions of Subchapter B requiring transfer
of the claim or cause of action, on proper objection, to the mandatory
county.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.062 (Vernon 1986) provides:
Venue of the main action shall establish venue of a counterclaim, cross claim, or third-party claim properly joined under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
The Hyundai defendants argue that the failure of Reyes and Padron to file a motion to transfer venue merely waives the right to challenge venue and has no effect whatsoever on the rights of the Hyundai defendants to challenge venue of the action brought by the plaintiffs against them.