in the Matter of M.A.M., a Juvenile
[…] Finally, the court admonished M.A.M. that a plea of true could affect sentencing in any subsequent proceeding. M.A.M. pled true to both counts of marijuana possession.

Argument on Appeal

In a single point of error, M.A.M. contests the voluntariness of his plea. He asserts he would not have entered his plea had he been told that a disposition was not required by the Family Code. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04(c) (Vernon 1996) (requiring the court to dismiss the child unless certain findings are made). M.A.M. claims that such an admonishment is required under Section 54.03(b)(2) of the Family Code, which states that a child must be admonished at the beginning of the adjudication hearing about the "nature and possible consequences of the proceedings, including the law relating to the admissibility of the record of a juvenile court adjudication in a criminal proceeding." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.03(b)(2) (Vernon 1996).

Section 54.03 of the Texas Family Code requires certain admonitions be given to juveniles at the beginning of an adjudication hearing. Id.