Douglas Grimes v. Merit Distributing Inc. D/B/A Alamo Fuel Co.
[…] Consequently, we do not reach the merits of the summary judgment.

Sanctions

The Leibowitz firm argues there is no legal or factual basis for the trial court's assessment of sanctions against the firm under section 10.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code and the trial court's inherent power. We agree.

Standard of Review

We review a trial court's sanctions order under the abuse of discretion standard. Koslow's v. Mackie, 796 S.W.2d 700, 704 (Tex. 1990).

Chapter 10 Sanctions

A trial court may impose sanctions against a person who signs a pleading or motion in violation of section 10.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 10.004 (Vernon Supp. 1998). Section 10.001 provides:

The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory's best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry:

(1) the pleading or motion is not being presented for any improper purpose, including to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation;

(2) each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law;

(3) each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or motion has evidentiary support or, for a specifically identified allegation or factual contention, is likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery; and

(4) each denial in the pleading or motion of a factual contention is warranted on the evidence or, for a specifically identified denial, is reasonably based on a lack of information or belief.

Id. § 10.001.