Edward Salazar v. State
[…] Crim. App. 1986). The question becomes whether it is error for the trial court to not offer this explanation.

The court of criminal appeals has held that it is not error when a trial judge, refusing a jury's request for testimony because the request does not show disagreement, does not advise the jury that the testimony would be provided if they had a disagreement about a particular part. Vasquez v. State, 415 S.W.2d 188, 191 (Tex. Crim. App. 1967). Moreover, the Jones court made clear that the trial court must first determine if the request for testimony is a proper one under article 36.28. Jones, 706 S.W.2d at 667 (quoting Iness v. State, 606 S.W.2d 306 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980)). Article 36.28 provides that if jurors "disagree as to the statement of any witness" the trial court may have read to them "that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other . . .." We therefore find that the trial court did not err.

Conclusion

The judgments of the trial court are in all things affirmed.

Tom Rickhoff, Justice

Do Not Publish


Return to
4th Court of Appeals Opinions