Nos. 04-99-00532-CR, 04-99-00533-CR, 04-99-00534-CR, 04-99-00535-CR,
[…] Rule of Evidence 404(b), however, allows evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts to show a defendant's motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. There are admissions on the tape relating to other instances of sexual conduct. To the extent the conversations in this case show Haggerton's character, they were properly admitted to show opportunity and intent. Tex. R. Evid. 404(b).
Haggerton also asserts that the State erroneously relied upon Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, article 38.37 to prove that the conversations were admissible to show a relationship between Haggerton and his daughter. Specifically, he claims the conversations are indicative only of a father/daughter relationship and nothing more. Article 38.37
"applies to a proceeding in the prosecution of a defendant for an offense under the following provisions of the Penal Code, if committed against a child under 17 years of age:
(1) Chapter 21 (Sexual Offenses);
(2) Chapter 22 (Assaultive Offenses); ...
Sec. 2. Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Criminal Evidence, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including:
(1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and
(2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37 (Vernon Supp. 2000).
All the charges against Haggerton are provided for in Chapters 21 and 22 of the Penal Code.