Gordon Klatt, Sr., Gordon Klatt, Jr. and Klatt Hardware and Lumber, Inc. v. Value Bank, Texas
[…] The disclosure must be made by written notice delivered or mailed to each customer opening an account not later than the 10th business day after the date the account is opened. A bank that increases or adds a new fee, charge, or penalty shall give notice of the change to each affected account holder in the manner provided by Section 34.302 (b) for notice of an amendment of a deposit contract.

Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 34.303 (Vernon 1998). Section 34.302 permits a bank to amend the deposit contract by agreement or "by mailing a written notice of the amendment to the account holder, separately or as an enclosure with or part of the account holder's statement of account or passbook. The notice must include the text and effective date of the amendment." Id. § 34.302(b).

Value Bank attached to its motion for summary judgment a copy of the corporation's signature card and original deposit agreement, letters informing the corporation of the amendments to its deposit agreement, and the amended deposit agreements.