REVISED SEPTEMBER 27, 2002
[…] party, if the parties fail to avail themselves of a method for
arbitrator selection within their agreement or "if for any reason
there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator." See 9
U.S.C. § 5 (1999).10 However, there is no authorization under
9
Because we determine that the district court lacked
authority to remove Fagg as an arbitrator on the ground of Fagg's
qualification to serve, we need not address Gulf Guaranty's
alternative argument that the district court erred in that
court's interpretation of the arbitration agreement to determine
that Fagg was not qualified to serve.
10
Section 5 of the FAA states in relevant part:
If in the agreement provision be made for a method
of naming or appointing an arbitrator ... or an umpire,
such method shall be followed; but if no method be
provided ... or if a method be provided and any party
thereto shall fail to avail [itself] of such method, or
if for any other reason there shall be a lapse in the
naming of an arbitrator ... or in filling a vacancy,
then upon application of either party to the
controversy the court shall designate and appoint an
arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the case may
require ....
26
the FAA's express terms for a court to remove an arbitrator from
service. Rather, even where arbitrator bias is at issue, the FAA
does not provide for removal of an arbitrator from service prior
to an award, but only for potential vacatur of any award. See 9