State v. Creed Blevins
[…] See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.051(a) (Vernon 1999). Blevins entered a plea of not guilty and filed a motion to suppress, arguing his arresting officer lacked reasonable suspicion or probable cause to stop him for violating section 545.051(a). After the trial court granted Blevin's motion to suppress, the State filed this appeal. Because the State's sole issue involves the application of well-settled principles of law, we affirm the trial court's order in this memorandum opinion under Tex. R. App. P. 47.4 for the following reason:

1. Section 545.051(a) of the Transportation Code provides "[a]n operator on a roadway of sufficient width shall drive on the right half of the roadway, unless . . . an obstruction necessitates moving the vehicle left of the center of the roadway and the operator yields the right-of-way to a vehicle that: (a) is moving in the proper direction on the unobstructed portion of the roadway; and (b) is an immediate hazard." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.051(a) (Vernon 1999).