No. 04-00-00340-CR
[…] The Court of Criminal Appeals determined the evidence was legally sufficient to support the verdict. See Guevara v. State, 152 S.W.3d 45, 52 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). Although the Court of Criminal Appeals refused to “address whether the inclusion of the legal-duty theory in the charge was error,” id. at 52, n.28, the Court nevertheless determined this court applied an incorrect standard of review for charge error, and remanded the cause to this court to conduct a harm analysis under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 36.19.
STANDARD OF REVIEWArticle 36.19 provides that “[w]henever it appears by the record in any criminal action upon appeal that any requirement of Articles 36.14, 36.15, 36.16, 36.17 and 36.18 has been disregarded, the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. § 36.19 (Vernon 1981). When, as here, no objection is made at trial to charge error, a defendant on appeal must show that the error was “so egregious and created such harm that he ‘has not had a fair and impartial trial.’” Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex.