MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Crim. App. 2003) (holding an objection is required to preserve a complaint concerning the failure to record proceedings); Brossette v. State, 99 S.W.3d 277, 284-85 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2003, pet. dism’d, untimely filed) (same); see also Williams v. State, 937 S.W.2d 479, 487 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). Villarreal’s third issue is overruled.
4. Amendment to the charging instrument. Villarreal’s fourth issue complains that the trial court erred by permitting the State to amend the indictment in cause no. 01-09-148-CRW on the day of trial. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.10(a) (Vernon 1989) (providing “[o]n the request of the defendant, the court shall allow the defendant not less than 10 days, or a shorter period if requested by the defendant, to respond to the amended indictment or information”). After the State asked to amend the indictment, Villarreal affirmatively stated on the record that he waived any objections to the amended charging instrument.