State v. Frank Ford
[…] Therefore, in order to give meaning to the penal statute, we will construe the phrase “prohibited from disclosure” in §39.06(d) to mean the set of exceptions to disclosure listed in Subchapter C of the Act. See Tex. Gov. Code Ann. §552.101–.142.

            For purposes of our analysis, we must next determine whether the Open Records Act “prohibits disclosure” of grand jury information. The purpose of the Open Records Act is to provide public access to “complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §552.001(a) (Vernon 2004); City of Garland, 22 S.W.3d at 355-56. The Act defines “public information” as any information that is “collected, assembled, or maintained under a law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business: (1) by a governmental body; or (2) for a governmental body ... .” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §552.002(a) (Vernon 2004). Under the Act, public information is required to be made available to the public during normal business hours of the governmental body. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §552.021 (Vernon 2004).