Jessica L. Tellez v. State
[…] When read in context, “this order” plainly refers only to the order adjudicating guilt; thus, the trial court’s certification properly recognizes that Tellez may appeal “aspects of the ‘second phase to determine punishment.’” Kirtley v. State, 56 S.W.3d 48, 51 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001).

            We recognize a deadly weapon finding is not a part of a sentence for purposes of determining whether the State has the right to appeal its omission under article 44.01(b), which permits “[t]he [S]tate ... to appeal a sentence in a case on the ground that the sentence is illegal.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.01(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004); State v. Ross, 953 S.W.2d 748, 752 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997) (“hold[ing] for art. 44.01(b), ... a deadly weapon finding is not part of a sentence”).