MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] State v. Morgan, 160 S.W.3d 1, 4-5 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). "Art. 44.01 provides several instances in which the State can appeal, but only one of those involves an interlocutory appeal. Subsection (a)(5) allows the State to file an interlocutory appeal from a trial court's order granting a motion to suppress evidence." Id. at 5 (emphasis added). We conclude that nothing in article 44.01 allows for the State's interlocutory appeal of a county court's order allowing a defendant to amend his appeal bond.
Even if such an appeal were authorized, article 44.01 requires the "prosecuting attorney" to "make an appeal" within the fifteen-day window for filing State's appeals. Tex. Code. Crim. P. Ann. art. 44.01(d) (Vernon Supp. 2005). A "prosecuting attorney" is defined as "the county attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney who has the primary responsibility of prosecuting cases in the court hearing the case and does not include an assistant prosecuting attorney." Tex. Code. Crim. P. Ann. art. 44.01(i) (Vernon Supp. 2005). The Court of Criminal Appeals has interpreted article 44.01 as requiring the "prosecuting attorney" to personally authorize specific appeals filed on behalf of the State. State v. Boseman, 830 S.W.2d 588, 591 (Tex. Crim.