MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] The State provides no authority for this argument, and we believe article 44.01, not 44.02, governs the State's right of appeal in this case.
The State asserts, in the alternative, that article 44.01(c) allows its appeal because it is appealing "[t]he question of law specifically addressed by the State ... [which is] the jurisdiction of the County Court to consider the appeal due to the [defendant's] failure to perfect the appeal under Tex. Code Crim. P. art. 45.026(b)." Article 44.01(c) provides: "The state is entitled to appeal a ruling on a question of law if the defendant is convicted in the case and appeals the judgment." SeeTex. Code. Crim. P. Ann. art. 44.01 (Vernon Supp. 2005). The purpose of article 44.01(c) is to allow the State to raise cross-issues in any appeal brought by a defendant.