Ex Parte Derly Villarreal
[…] The trial court held a hearing on the motion for new trial on December 7, 2005, and requested a transcript of the October 12, 2005 hearing. The motion for new trial subsequently was overruled by operation of law.

Discussion



Section 2(c) of article 55.02, which contains the procedures for an expunction, provides:

The court shall set a hearing on the matter no sooner than thirty days from the filing of the petition and shall give to each official or agency or other entity named in the petition reasonable notice of the hearing by: (1) certified mail, return receipt requested; or (2) if requested in writing by the petition, secure electronic mail or facsimile transmission.

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 55.02, §2(c) (Vernon Supp. 2005). The procedures listed in article 55.02 are mandatory and must be complied with in an expunction proceeding. Tex. Dept. of Pub. Safety v.