Texas Department of Public Safety v. Maria G. Alba-Sanchez
[…] We reverse and render.

Alba-Sanchez filed a petition pursuant to Chapter 55 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure seeking expunction of all records arising out of her December 2002 arrest for assault. The Texas Department of Public Safety timely filed a general denial. The Department also affirmatively pleaded that Alba-Sanchez is not entitled to an expunction because the arrest resulted in an information charging Alba-Sanchez with a Class A misdemeanor, upon which the trial court deferred adjudication and placed Alba-Sanchez on community supervision. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.01(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (right to expunction only if "there was no court ordered community supervision under Article 42.12 for any offense other than a Class C misdemeanor");Houston Police Dep't. v. Berkowitz, 95 S.W.3d 457, 461 (Tex.